Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
8 abr 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre I also like this. e I either like this. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
"i also like this" means that that you like too (It can either mean that someone likes it and you like it too, or that you like something and something else too). But the sentence "i ether like this" means that you like this or something else (you have to write a second thing after this sentence)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I also like this means you like something in addition to liking something else. The second phrase, I either like this, isn't really valid unless you complete the sentence with a comparison.
I like bananas but I also like apples.
I either like to have oatmeal or toast for breakfast.
Was this answer helpful?