Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Tom became (made) good friends with the elevator operator in their hotel. e Tom became (made) good friends with the elevator operator in the hotel. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
8 abr 2018
Featured answer
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"their hotel" expresses ownership. It either means that the hotel is Tom & company's or it could also mean the hotel they are currently staying at.
"the hotel" means no particular ownership and generally just a hotel mentioned. (if there are any) :)
Was this answer helpful?