Question
Atualizado em
8 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa " snafoos " ?
In a move, the context I heard was as follows.
A person said : "You have our passports? I hope you brought them."
The other said: "Sorry, bureaucratic snafoos came up."
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
When you hit a "snafu" it means you've entered a confusing or chaotic or troubling situation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
A snafu is a problem or an incident. So it probably means "Sorry, bureaucratic problems/issues came up."
This word isn't really used often
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks both of you for your replies. Now I understand the meaning and right spelling.
- Inglês (EUA)