Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2016
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Japonês
Qual é a diferença entre ちょっと e 少し ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
They're very close in meaning and can be used interchangeably. However whereas 少し can only mean "little", ちょっと can be used in much wider context and implications
ちょっと君
= Hey you
ちょっと信じられない
= I just can't believe it
Or it's very useful when you want avoid something or deny something without being too direct.
-1万円貸して? (can you lend me 10,000 yen?)
- それはちょっと...
(Um.. well) ←which implies that you don't want to
-どう?おいしい?
(How is it? Is it good?)
- 私にはちょっと...口に合わないかな
(It's not really.... my taste)
It's a bit hard to get ahold of it at first but it's quite useful word. Let me know if you need me to clarify on anything
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Thanks for your answer.
So are the following sentences both correct?
日本語が少し分かる
日本語がちょっと分かる
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
Yes they are both essentially the same. If you want to be very picky, 少しわかる is a little bit more formal but not by much!
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
Deleted user
@casey3363292 So, 少し can only mean "little" and "a little", ちょっと can be used in much context and implications :
日本語が少しわかる。= I understand a little Japanese.
ちょっと君! = Hey you!
Aさん:電話番号を教えてくれませんか。
Bさん:それはちょっと。。。
= A-San: Can you give me your telephone number?
B-San: Um..well...
It implies that B-San doesn't want to.
Aさん:おい、Aさん!パーティーに来るの?
Bさん:すみません、ちょっと。。。
= A-San: Hey, Mr.A! Are you coming to the party?
B-San: I'm sorry, but...
It implies that B-San can't go there or doesn't want to go there
Was this answer helpful?