Question
Atualizado em
7 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre What can be done to stop nazal bleeding? e what can I do to stop nazal bleeding? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
What can be done is for general advice.
What can I do is asking specifically for your own purpose.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
what can be done to stop nasal bleeding ? is a formal way and it is not related to you .
while another sentences indicates you
that "what can I do to stop nasal bleeding" .
here I denotes you .
so it's kind of informal way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@rathorepallavi9 what do you say "what can be done to stop nazal bleeding" in a casual way,If it's not related to you?
- Inglês (EUA)
@kk24acb it depends on which purpose you use it for. If you want advice for yourself to use, then “what can I do” is better.
But if you’re just curious in general, or for a hypothetical situation, then “what can be done” is better.
For example, if you were in a medical class. The professor could ask you “what can be done to stop nasal bleeding” because they are not asking for personal purposes but just general information.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@kk24acb because in that sentence we didn't use I and in English 'I' is considered as an informal letter. That's why the sentence is more formal without I.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi