Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre promote e advance ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
This research has done much to "advance" our understanding of language learning.
Bonus payments to staff serve to "promote" commitment to the company.
What's the difference between "advance" in the first sentence above:This research...and "promote" in the second sentence above:Bonus payment...in the meanings or what they imply?Or which is more formal?
In Oxford dictinary,
I got the example sentence from where one of "advance"'s meaning is written
this way;[intransitive,transitive]if knowledge, technology, etc. advances, it develops and improves.
I got the example sentence from where one of "advance"'s meaning is written this way;to help something to happen or develop
It seems that ,in this situation,advance has "help" in its meaning ,which promote doesn't.
Thus,it means that if I advance something,at least something has been developed and I would help it to develop more.If I promote something,something hasn't developed yet and I would develop it.
Do I understand corretly?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@hhhhqqqq: "advance" just means to move forward or get better. "promote" in this sentence means to advertise or a special deal. When companies give away free things for buying their product or a sale, it's a promotion (to advertise their product). "promote" can also mean in a job to a higher position.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@WesAlvaro: thank you!while "to advance" means "to move things forward to get things better".On the other hand ,"to promote" means "to do something of a varity of things to get things better".It sounds like what people do in "to promote" have wider range of variety than "to advance" ."to advise" rather is simple act.
Do I understand right?
- Inglês (EUA)
hmmm...
You promote something to advance it.
Advise means to give advice.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês