Question
Atualizado em
18 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre phrasal verb e idiom ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Sérvio
@yukari520129:
Idiom: a group of words in a fixed order (you can't change the order of the words) Also, you can't really predict the meaning behind it.
Don't add fuel to the fire! (meaning :don't make the situation worse than it already is)
Phrasal verb: Verb+preposition OR Verb+adverb OR verb +preposition +adverb
I *asked around*, but nobody has seen my earings. (meaning: she asked many people the same question)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Tokumeino90:
Thank you so much! I almost understood! Could you tell me the examples about phrasal verb especially ' Verb+adverb OR verb +preposition +adverb '?
Thank you so much! I almost understood! Could you tell me the examples about phrasal verb especially ' Verb+adverb OR verb +preposition +adverb '?