Question
Atualizado em
6 abr 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com attain, attains, attaining and attained .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Attained isn't used commonly but it can be used to say thing like "I will attain a degree in science", "I attained groceries", or "I'm attaining a puppy this week". It can be used in sentences you would usually say "get" or "recieve".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
I need to attain my degree before I become engineer
Once I attain the leadership role I will be happy
My friend always attains awards for competitive swimming
One he attains a job he will make money
Attaining a degree in organic chemistry is difficult
I'm attaining a new job soon
I attained a new job today
She attained her first trophy at the game
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@modechange@Hoody so can I say.
she attains all her goals.
I'm attaining my achievements.
I attained my dream.
I will attain what I want.
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 Yes! All of those are correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@deleongerman43 Yes, but as mentioned above it is an uncommon word to use in some of those examples. Usually we use "get" "gain" or "receive."
Attain is used to say "get" in a more professional way, if that makes sense. That is why we use "attain" for things like "attaining a degree," "attaining a job." It sounds odd to say something like "I'm attaining a new house this week"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
@deleongerman43 You are grammatically correct though, yes :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 @Hoody described it well! a professional way to say "recieve" "get" or "gain".
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@modechange@Hoody oh so I can say also.
I will attain my diploma.
my dad told me that I can attain a new car.
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 You can, but saying you will "attain a car" isn't common. Attain is used for academic or scholarly things. Its kind of complicated as to when you should use it. But your use also is correct.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 Because its grammatically correct and I was trying to show different examples with different tenses. Sorry it was confusing. It's not wrong to use attain in this way, just not this most natural.
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Espanha)
@modechange oh OK thank you so much.. the next one is bat, bats, batting and batted ....please show me example sentences with it.
- Inglês (EUA)
@deleongerman43 I'll go answer in on that post!
Was this answer helpful?