Question
Atualizado em
5 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre rarely e hardly ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
hardly had I arrived home then the dog shouted.
hardly-only just,almost just...but rarely means a higher frequency than hardly..I rarely go travelling to Japan
Was this answer helpful?
- Dinamarquês
- Turco
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
Hardly and rarely are both frequency adverbs. We use ‘hardly’ to refer to things that almost never happen, while ‘rarely’ is used to refer to things that do not happen very often.
Was this answer helpful?