Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa bread and butter (I want to know the meaning "in the context") ?
I know that "bread and butter" means the essential and basic thing, but I need more detail explanation in this context.
Respostas
Deleted user
4 abr 2018
Featured answer
@gladysperry The project was THEIR cash-cow, they did not necessarily think that it would be good for the city.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
something they do all the time, basic tasks, main source of income
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Coreano
@klauscanth So... according to your explanation, the sentence means that: Most planners and architects at that time thought that so-called "big developments" are essential for the better city.
Then what does "after all" mean in this context: It was, after all, their bread and butter. I cannot understand the purpose or nuance.
- Coreano
@kimalbert So does the sentence mean that the planners had put energy to big developments cause it brought lost of money for them?
Deleted user
@gladysperry The project was THEIR cash-cow, they did not necessarily think that it would be good for the city.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@gladysperry Yeah..it was THEIR advantage primarily. They had a secure line of work with that.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
They weren't all that interested in the cause of development. They joined the cause because after all is said and done, they would make a good profit.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@klauscanth Um.. well excuse me, what does "secure line" mean in your sentence?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
When you take everything into consideration, you can refer to it as said and done.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
Secure line = guaranteed, something they can count on
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Here it seems that they are saying that planners and architects joined the urban renewal because it was their livelihood. Since it is their job to build it seemed like a no brainer to join the renewal.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)