Question
Atualizado em
4 abr 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
why sometime use“I was”sometime use“were”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Português (Portugal)
It has to do with the verb conjugation
I was
You were
He/she/it was
We were
You were
They were
Hope I could help you! :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Português (Portugal)
the correct way is to use (I was), you can't say ( I were) it is wrong
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
how about“if I were you, I would go to that party?
- Indonésio
i were is for hope and word 'wish' is used, like i wish i were more diligent.
i was is used for past tense
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Portugal)
@Yunxiaoyang In this case you must to use (I was ) if I was you, I would go to the party
0
likes
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Português (Portugal)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Yunxiaoyang were is actually commonly used here. "if I were you I would of already broken up with you" were can be used in the past tense when talking about oneself in this sense.
Was this answer helpful?
- Letão
Does this works like this in English (UK) too?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Letão
@louis00 Thank you! I just mostly don`t know the difference between UK un US English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Liesma23 most of the difference is in vocabulary. Like in the UK they say lift while In the US we say elevator. But they also have slight differences in grammar
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"I were" is always the more correct version for hypothetical sentences, but you can use "I was" as well, since many native speakers say that as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
Was is used in the first person singular (I) and the third person singular (he, she, it).
Were is used in the second person singular and plural (you, your, yours) and first and third person plural (we, they).
The forms that was and were will take in your sentence are summarized in the chart below,
Singular = I was, You were, He was, She was, It was
Plural = We were, You were, They were
Example:
I was driving to the park.
You were drinking some water.
He was about to eat dinner.
She was at the roller rink.
It was a great time.
We were in the right spot.
They were nowhere to be seen.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
If I was vs. If I were
While some people get mixed up on what we’ve covered above, most of the confusion with these two words centers on the use of the subjunctive mood and specifically the two phrases if I was vs. if I were. For example, which of the following two choices is correct?
If I was a better cook, I could entertain more.
-or-
If I were a better cook, I could entertain more.
You hear people say both each and every day, so it’s hard to know which is correct. The answer, however, has to do with the subjunctive mood.
Subjunctive Mood
The subjunctive mood is a verb form that is used for unreal or hypothetical statements. It is made up of the phrases I were, he were, she were, it were, etc. You often use this form when you are being wishful. For example,
I wish I weren’t so shy.
I wish it were warmer outside.
If I were taller, I could dunk a basketball.
If John were a rich man, he could drive a fancy car.
He acts as if he were the one in charge.
John spends money as if he were a millionaire.
All of the above sentences use the verb were because they aren’t true; they do not describe reality.
In the first two sentences, I am talking about things I wish would happen.
In the third and fourth sentences, I am talking about situations that would happen if I were taller and if John were If I was vs. If I were
While some people get mixed up on what we’ve covered above, most of the confusion with these two words centers on the use of the subjunctive mood and specifically the two phrases if I was vs. if I were. For example, which of the following two choices is correct?
If I was a better cook, I could entertain more.
-or-
If I were a better cook, I could entertain more.
You hear people say both each and every day, so it’s hard to know which is correct. The answer, however, has to do with the subjunctive mood.
Subjunctive Mood
The subjunctive mood is a verb form that is used for unreal or hypothetical statements. It is made up of the phrases I were, he were, she were, it were, etc. You often use this form when you are being wishful. For example,
I wish I weren’t so shy.
I wish it were warmer outside.
If I were taller, I could dunk a basketball.
If John were a rich man, he could drive a fancy car.
He acts as if he were the one in charge.
John spends money as if he were a millionaire.
All of the above sentences use the verb were because they aren’t true; they do not describe reality.
In the first two sentences, I am talking about things I wish would happen.
In the third and fourth sentences, I am talking about situations that would happen if I were taller and if John were rich, speaking hypothetically.
And the fifth and sixth sentences are examples of unreal statements.rich, speaking hypothetically.
And the fifth and sixth sentences are examples of unreal statements.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Filipino
- Chinês Simples (China)