Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
2 abr 2018
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre most of them e the majority of them ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
There’s no difference, it’s just another way to say the same thing :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
@ginafromengland Thank you :) I asked this question because I found this on my book, and I couldn't figure out what the last line means. I thought they were just the same as well, like you said 🤔 (correct me if I made mistakes in this comment)
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
The book hasn’t phrased it very well. “The majority of” is definitely used for more than half, but “most” is used for that as well. It would be very strange to use ‘most’ for anything other than more than half also! :)
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user