Question
Atualizado em
17 jul 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
-
Japonês
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre out e outside ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
They basically mean the same thing but outside is more precise. Again, context matters. "Do you want to go out?"could mean lets go anywhere/far away. "Do you want to go outside" implies that you won't be traveling far.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
@Bulma: outside generally refers to not being in a building, cave, or other enclosed area. If you are outside generally you can see the sky (unless you are under a tree, bridge, or the like.) Out is more generic and just refers to not being in.
"the dog crawled out" means the dog came out of something, this could be a house, a room, from under the bed, etc.
"the dog crawled outside" specifically refers to the dog leaving a building (or other such thing). Or, if the dog is already not inside of a building(etc.), then outside is the location that the dog is crawling, basically it is crawling outside of buildings where it can see the sky.
I hope that made sense, it is somewhat hard to describe.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (Colômbia)
- Inglês (EUA)
"It's raining out."
"it's raining outside."
They mean the exact same thing, but "outside" is standard.
Was this answer helpful?