Question
Atualizado em
1 abr 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre My dad is a writer who specialized in adventure. e My dad is a writer who is specialized in adventure. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
When I watched a movie, I came across the expression above. But apparently, his father is still specialized in adventure. From my understanding, the sentence above means past (his father is a writer, but is no longer specialized in adventure). If the sentence goes like "My dad is a writer who specializes in adventure." or "My dad is a writer specialized in adventure.", it would be OK. Am I right?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
you are correct. "my dad is a writer who is specialized in adventure" means he still is because of the word "is". "my dad is a writer who specialized in adventure" means he used to in the past
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Saying he “specialized” by itself makes it seem like he did that in the past and no longer does, and it also kinda implies that he’s dead... so adding the “is” makes it present. And yep you are correct !! Also the two other ways you framed the sentence work for what you are trying to get across as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Árabe
- Inglês (EUA)
"My dad is a writer who specializes in adventure." means he currently is a writer who specializes in adventure.
"My dad is a writer who specialized in adventure." suggests that he no longer specializes in adventure
My dad is a writer who is specialized in adventure is not correct ... you would never say "is specialized"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?