Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Coreano
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre I exerted pressure on him to do that. e I exerted pressure on him into doing that. ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
I'd like to do the difference in nuance between them.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
The first sentence is ok. The second sentence seems like bad grammar or just unnatural to me.
You could change the second sentence to: I pressured him into doing that.
There is a subtle difference: "pressured into" means that he actually did it. But "pressured to" doesn't say if he did it or not.
So, "I pressured him to drink beer". Means you told him to drink beer but he might have refused or he might have drink beer, I can't determine from that sentence.
But "I pressured him into drinking beer" means he did drink.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês