Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I was watching a British drama and couldnt get some of the conversation.
Girl: She’s the only cool person in this town.
Boy: her?
Girl: She’s done stuff, she is probably a spy and had like 15 abortions when it was illegal or something. She’s lived.
Boy: really?
Girl: whatever.
In this dialog, what does ‘she’s done stuff’ and ‘she’s lived’ mean???
She has done what stuff? And she has lived, so what,,,,?
Thank you
Respostas
Deleted user
31 mar 2018
Featured answer
'She's done stuff' means that she might have done some extreme things like what is described in the subsequent sentence. 'She's lived' meant that because she had done some extreme things that 'she had live life to the fullest.'
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
Deleted user
'She's done stuff' means that she might have done some extreme things like what is described in the subsequent sentence. 'She's lived' meant that because she had done some extreme things that 'she had live life to the fullest.'
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano