Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
why should i use "you are", not "you is"?? i know that "you" can be used as plural but why should i use "you are" even if "you" were used as a singular form??
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
"You is" simply does not exist in English. The correct conjugation is "you are".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"you are" is always correct when "you" is singular or plural. Never say you is
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@moiramoira@JamesAlistair ok i got it!! then i've never seen the expression, "you guy". why there is merely "you guys"??
- Inglês (EUA)
"you guys" always is talking about more than one person so "you" is always plural. Because "you" is plural, "guys" is also plural
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@yeongwi to answer your question about "you guy" or "you guys": this is because "you guys" is only ever used to address group of people. since there are multiple people it must be guys not guy
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
you is , is never correct in any situation. never say you is .
Was this answer helpful?