Question
Atualizado em
31 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre it e that ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Hindi
@jooheylee
It is used when referring to something that it close to us, whereas that refers to something that is far away from us. This is the6 basic difference between it and that. The word ‘it’ is used in emphasis as in the sentence ‘yes, it is’. Here the word ‘it’ emphasizes something that was said by somebody earlier. In many cases the word ‘it’ is used in the sense of generalization as in the expression, ‘it is so’
that’ can be used when indicating things that are far from us.
The word ‘that’ is sometimes used as a kind of conjunction as well. Observe the following sentence.
It is important to know that you have to drink a lot of water every day.’
Here the word ‘that’ connects the two sentences ‘it is important to know’ and ‘you have to drink a lot of water every day’.
hope you will understand😊
Was this answer helpful?