Question
Atualizado em
30 mar 2018
- Francês (França)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Hello,
I'm a French student, can you help me to correct this text? This is for an oral examination of a very important. Thank you very much =)
Now, I'm going to speak to you about an extract of the movie "Glendorry Glen Ross" that we studied in class. This movie was realized by James Foley in 1992, it tells the arrival of a haughty senior executive in a big building society. In the extract, this man announces violently to the sales assistants a decrease of workforce. The very coveted sites will be entrusted to the best employees, and the others will be dismissed. The executive always looks upon the employees with a condescending air, and treats them as nobodies by insulting them and by degrading their potential. This man is obsessed by money to the point where he seems to have lost his humanity. Indeed, his luxurious properties confer him a proud behavior because it feels powerful. This phenomenon is very common in our society, the rich people despise the poorest because money makes them lose the reason. Moreover, we don't worry about feelings of the employees, they are considered as machines to produce even more at the risk of sacrificing their part of humanity. To get money, most of people are ready to make anything as this scornful man who behaves himself cruelly with his employees, considered as inferior, they are making more money to the company.
To conclude, we can say that money corrupted the society. The men are dehumanized and entrained to work up to reach saturation point. The money is the cause of a reification process because to get it the workers behave themselves as zombies. Indeed, they don't think and achieve their task mechanically to have a salary. So, money has the power to turn people into things.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- not ‘realized’ but ‘directed’
- ‘is obsessed with’
- ‘most people’
Was this answer helpful?