Question
Atualizado em
29 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Are you coming to the party? e Are you going to the party? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
The first one would most likely be said by the person hosting the party, or someone already at the party.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)
- Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong) Quase Fluente
"are u going to the party" the sentences 2 can explain like this ,when you not get into the party so your friends asked u that "do u really want to go the party".
"are u coming to the party" that u get into the party but u not come inside ,your friends asked "u don't want to come inside" . I hope my explain clear :v
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The word ‘coming’ comes from the verb ‘to come’ (오다). Therefore, in the first sentence, the person talking is already at the party and is asking another person if they will come to the party.
The word ‘going’ comes from the verb ‘to go’ (가다). In the second sentence, both the person talking and the person they are talking to are not at the party.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Indonésio
We use come to describe movement between the speaker and listener, and movement from another place to the place where the speaker or listener is.
We usually use go to talk about movement from where the speaker or listener is to another place.
CMIIW
Was this answer helpful?