Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2018
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre play off e play over ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
A "play off" would normally refer to a final competition between two competitors. The winner would advance (or be the champion), while the loser would be finished for the event/season. "Play over" is not a term I have not heard used much, but I suppose it could refer to repeating a sporting effort.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
'Play off' (This phrase seems to have another meaning.)
- Inglês (EUA)
Adding the "it" changes the meaning. With the "it", "played it off" means "dismissed it" or "characterized it as".
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
In this context, "playing out" would mean "ensuing" or "occurring" or "developing".
Was this answer helpful?