Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
The airplane is rolling out on the runway.
What're the meanings of the words roll and out respectively?
(The wheels can be rolling, the plane also can be rolling? )
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
"Rolling out" means that the plane is "moving out" towards something (in this sentence, the runway).
"The airplane is rolling out" is correct because it is a given or a known fact that all airplanes have wheels that move the plane on the ground.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Filipino
@mryoung it simply means it is moving out or driving out. the plane is moving out from where it was parked (like how a car moves). you can also say "the car is rolling out the parking lot" which means it is coming from the parking lot and is moving out
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)