Question
Atualizado em
28 mar 2018
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre knock something down e knock something over ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
If they mean the same thing , which one is more common to use?
:D
:D
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
If you knock something down it means it fell to the ground. If you knock something over that means it fell or spilled but it could have stayed on the same surface.
“He ran into the painting and knocked it down.” - this would mean it fell off the wall to the ground.
“She knocked over her glass of water.” - this means that the glass fell over and spilled but it might still be on the table or whatever it was sitting on.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Knock something down" and "knock something over" do essentially mean the same thing.
In terms of hearing which one more often used, I would say "knock something over" but it really depends on the context.
• "The cat knocked the glass off the counter. The owner sighed and said 'Why did you [knock that over]?"
• "The girl got mad and yelled at the boy 'why did you [knock the tower down]?'"
Was this answer helpful?