Question
Atualizado em
27 mar 2018
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
trong câu sau: treat them with respect, do not upset their dwelling places and they'll be quite harmless. Cross them at your peril. Cụm cross them at your peril nghĩa là gì vậy mọi người
Respostas
Read more comments
- Vietnamita
cross /krɒs/ US /krɑːs/
verb [T]
to annoy someone by not doing or saying what they want:
I wouldn't cross him if I were you, not if you value your life.
do something at your peril
used to say that what someone is intending to do is dangerous or could cause them problems
Ex: These are grave environmental warnings, which we ignore at our peril.
so the sentence "cross them at your peril" mean if you tend to annoy them, you may cause problems
Was this answer helpful?