Question
Atualizado em
15 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com ups and downs .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@yukari520129: ok ok. well Im not sure what you mean by ups and downs but I think I can help you with common expressions. such as.."hello, how are you?","I'm doing fine thank you" or "that was dank!","that was really good" I'm not sure what you mean now because I confused myself but if you can clarify for me that would be awesome! !
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you. I want like life is full of ups and down.
- Inglês (EUA)
A couple expressions are
This is my sister. We have our ups and downs but I love her.
Another one: being a mom has its ups and downs, but I wouldn't change it for the world.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
oh ok! "life is like a winding road!", "life is like a roller coaster!","life is like a box of chocolates, you never know what your gonna get!","life is like the ocean! the tide comes up and the tide goes down" I know these sound cheesy but I don't usually use any of them because I like to take life how it is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Gazerockisnotdead:
Thank you so much! I understood how to use this phrase. Could I ask another?
What's ' I wouldn't change it for the world.' mean?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
I wouldn't change it for the world mean you wouldn't want it any other way because it cannot be further improved in your mind!
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
^ what he said it means I wouldn't have it any other way :) you're welcome!
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"There are many ups and downs when working as a flight attendant."
"I had experienced many ups and downs during my time in college"
"I had been reading about the many ups and downs of being a pet owner before deciding to buy a dog"
"While there are many ups and downs of owning a dog, I have decided that it's worth it"
by the way! Ups and downs functions pretty much the same as the term "pros and cons" in all these examples, you could replace ups and downs with pros and cons
Was this answer helpful?