Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2018
- Hindi
- Marati
- Urdu
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre advise e advice ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Croata
- Inglês (RU)
advice-you are giving someone one solution bout something
advise-you are talking and giving him/her advice
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglês (RU)
Example:
I am giving you advice.
Did you liked my advise?
Was this answer helpful?
- Croata
- Inglês (RU)
'advise' is the verb, and 'advice' is the noun. :)
For example, advice is a piece of information/counsel someone will give you based on their opinion or recommendation.
To advise someone is to give or offer someone advice.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
Hawlie is right! Ignore the other answers. I am a retired English teacher and I can tell you that the difference is that "advice" is a noun and "advise" is a verb. This happens with a number of English words e.g. practice (noun) and practise (verb), licence (noun) and license (verb).
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?