Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2018
- Russo
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Latim
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Having been kicked I.. .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
Having been kicked, I couldn’t play football anymore.
Having been kicked, I thought I should see a doctor.
The comma is important here to separate the clauses. The first clause is in the past tense, and the second clause can be in the past tense too (to carry on with the story/memory) or it can be in the present tense to link a memory to a current situation.
For example, someone sees someone else get kicked and they remember how much it hurt when they were kicked:
Having been kicked, I understand how how much pain he feels.
Though we normally add ‘myself’ after the verb:
Having been kicked myself, I understand how much pain he feels.
Hope the examples and explanations help :)
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?