Question
Atualizado em
25 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa She desperately hoped that X might actually be in love with her. As terrifying as that thought was, she realized that it would be a reason to finally resist, something she could hold on to. ?
English ok
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
That means if X didn't fall in love with her, she would die.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Na01 Ok.
She desperately hoped that X might actually be in love with her = she hoped like mad that X by any chance could be in love with her.
As terrifying as that thought was, she realized that it would be a reason to finally resist, something she could hold on to = because of that thought, she found out that (X by any chance could be in love with her) was the only reason for her to live, like the only string she could hold on to.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)