Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Francês (França)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Is this sentence correct?
I haven’t met her in 5 years.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
- Japonês
@patriciariv thank you!
Why do you use in, instead of “for”? I was taught we use for with present perfect.
- Inglês (RU)
@Aya1111 you could use 'for' but there are more variaties of saying the same sentence differnet ways with in. The sentence sounds more grammatically correct with in.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês