Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2018
- Chinês Simples (China)
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
-
Chinês Tradicional (Hong Kong)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Como é que se diz isto em Inglês (EUA)? which noun can use to describe a person who like stay at home addict to wating TV in sofa and lose shape?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
you could describe the person as “lazy” but that is an adjective
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
adjectives describe things so there would be no noun to describe someone because nouns are only people, places, or things. But the noun form of “lazy” is “laziness” but that wouldn’t be used in a way to describe a person
Was this answer helpful?
- Chinês Simples (China)
@katiezerickk: Ok. em..such as we use the word DINK to tag a couple who both have careers and no children. So is there any noun can tag or define the group mentioned before?😬