Question
Atualizado em
24 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Do you use "whose" and "whom" in casual conversation?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Whose" is very common. "Whom" should be more common, but many native speakers incorrectly use "who" when they should be using "whom."
Whose socks are those? <---- an everyday sentence
I hate to say this, but when in doubt, just use "who" instead of "whom." You might fail your English test if you do, but you will also sound like most native US English speakers under the age of 30.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I would use ‘whose’ (whose cat is this?) but I use ‘whom’ much less (one example where I might use it: To whom does this belong?)
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thank you for your replies. I asked wrong way. It's supposed to mean "relative pronoun whose/whom".
- Inglês (EUA)
@Hunmu
We would ask "Whose are these?" instead of asking "To whom do these belong?"
Both are correct, but using "whose" is MUCH more common. If you used my second example, people would think you were trying to be funny, or to sound like an English lord.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Inglês (RU)
"Whose" is used in casual conversation sometimes, but it is not used often.
The word "whom" is disappearing from English. "Whom" is the objective case of "who", but most people use "who" for the subject and the object. For example:
Who is going to the party? He is going to the party. ("Who" and "he" are the subjects of these sentences.)
Correct grammar: "Whom did you see at the party?" "I saw him at the party." ("Whom" and "him" are the objects in these sentences.)
Usual English: "Who did you see at the party?" "I saw him at the party." ("Who" and "him" are the objects in these sentences.)
In other words, you don't have to say "whom", you can say "who".
But you must use "whom" after a preposition - at whom, by whom, for whom, to whom, with whom, etc.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?