Question
Atualizado em
23 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Tailandês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre worried e concerned e anxious e uneasy ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Esperanto
- Basco
- Inglês (EUA)
It's a matter of degree, for the most part:
(weaker) uneasy --> concerned --> anxious --> worried (stronger)
"She felt uneasy walking home alone at night, but she really became worried when the streetlights starting flickering."
Depending upon the context, however, this order may change, and some of the words may not make sense in certain sentences that the others do make sense in, unfortunately.
Is there a particular sentence you're wondering which word you should use in, or is your question just in general?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mofuri
worried is said when something disturbs the piece of mind
concerned means a matter of interest to someone or something.
anxious means nervous and worried,
which goes for uneasy also.
there isn't much difference but it's just the word which we choose to use in a sentence.
Was this answer helpful?
- Esperanto
- Basco
- Japonês
@Lea1375
Thank you so much for details.
so, for situations below, which one would you choose from 4 of them?
1. about your future
2. about global future
3. whether your coworker will come to a meeting on time.
4. whether you can book a flight on your preferred data.
5. you booked cheap hotel. you are xxxxx whether there is any insects in your room.
6. your order look bigger than you expected. you are xxxxx if you will be able to eat all.
7. your boyfriend is a womanizer. you are alway xxxx if he will cheat on you.
8. you've been under the weather for 2 weeks and it started hurting throughout your body. you are xxxx if you've got serious illness.
9. your boss assigned an important task to you. you are xxxxx if you will do well and meet his expectation.
10. The floor looks slippery. you are xxxxx if you will slip and fall down.
11. you stole your friend's money on impulse. you are xxxx if she will figure out I did it.
12. you dropped your laptop that you've just bought. you are xxxx if it's gonna work properly.
- Japonês
I wrote down from what came across my mind.
It would be great if you could help me get better understanding of them.
- Inglês (EUA)
@mofuri
1. about your future. "uneasy" (you have a bad feeling, but aren't fully alarmed yet, you're not sure what's going to happen) / "anxious" (ahh, what's going to happen? Is everything going to work out? What am I going to do?) / "concerned" (this may not turn out the way I wanted, what can I do about that?) / "worried" (this doesn't look good, I have to do something, this is really serious)
2. about global future. "uneasy" (you have a bad feeling about the situation, but you don't have all the facts yet--still have some hope, even if it's small) / "concerned" (more objective than personal or emotional)
3. whether your coworker will come to a meeting on time. "anxious" (please let them come on time, we really need to start on time) / "worried" (what if he/she doesn't come on time? Will I have to chastise them in front of everyone?) / "concerned" (why hasn't he/she been coming on time lately? Is something going in that's preventing them? What can I do to help?)
4. whether you can book a flight on your preferred data. "anxious" (you really need to book it, let's hurry up and get it before it's too late) / "worried" (what if you can't book it? expecting bad outcome) / "concerned" (more logical than emotional)
5. you booked cheap hotel. you are xxxxx whether there is any insects in your room. "uneasy about the situation" (you don't fully know yet, but you have a bad feeling) / "worried" (you really think there are bedbugs) / "concerned" (more objective than the other two, more logical worry than emotional worry)
6. your order look bigger than you expected. you are xxxxx if you will be able to eat all. "concerned" (you don't want to waste anything, but it's not a terribly big issue) / "worried" (you don't think you'll be able to finish it)
7. your boyfriend is a womanizer. you are alway xxxx if he will cheat on you. "worried" (you think he's cheating on you) / "uneasy about the situation" (you don't know what's going on, but you're preparing yourself for something you don't like--you're not yet fully worried, but you're on alert)
8. you've been under the weather for 2 weeks and it started hurting throughout your body. you are xxxx if you've got serious illness. "concerned" (you want to find out what's going on) / "worried" (you think you have a serious illness)
9. your boss assigned an important task to you. you are xxxxx if you will do well and meet his expectation. "anxious" (nervous) / "concerned" (you need to do well) / "worried" (what if you don't do well? there will be bad consequences)
10. The floor looks slippery. you are xxxxx if you will slip and fall down. "worried" (you really think it's going to be a bad outcome) / "uneasy" (you're expecting some difficulty)
11. you stole your friend's money on impulse. you are xxxx if she will figure out I did it. "worried" (you're expecting a bad consequence)
12. you dropped your laptop that you've just bought. you are xxxx if it's gonna work properly. "anxious" (you want to know quickly) / "worried" (you think it's going to have a bad outcome)
These answers are from my personal experience with studying grammar and language use, but someone from another background or region of the US may have slightly different answers. More often than not, however, these are the GENERAL usages of the words:
"uneasy" (you have a bad feeling, but aren't fully alarmed yet--you're on alert for anything happening, ready for it to get worse)
"anxious" (you're nervous about the situation, often impatient or gittery)
"concerned" (more logical than emotional, or more mature feelings like from an adult than from a child)
"worried" (you see the bad in the situation, and you want to change it, whether you know how to or not, it's very serious to you)
In a lot of cases, these words CAN be used interchangeably. It's just that in other cases, they have additional undertones of meaning that aren't really addressed in any textbooks. It's more cultural use than grammar rules, if that makes sense :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Esperanto
- Basco
@Lea1375 This Mofuri 👍🏼
I couldn’t have said it better myself. In short, more than not you can use them interchangeably. The differences between them are minute.
From lesser to worse:
Uneasy - Refers to a gut feeling. Something that gives you a bad “vibe” and keeps you from feeling at peace but it can be mild.
Worried/Concerned- When something is evidently “not right” and you are expressing and showing this emotion. These are exactly the same word. No difference at all.
Anxious - You can’t calm down, you might be shaking, hands sweating, pacing back and forth, heart racing, you are very distraught and might even need medication to calm down.
But don’t forget, if you interchange them, they all work and will still convey the same thought.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Lea1375
Now I'm done with your outstanding reply.
It really helped me get deeper understanding of them.
I can't thank you enough. (^^)
- Japonês