Question
Atualizado em
Deleted user
23 mar 2018
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre Why? e How come? ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Kei-M
How Come : (informal)
said when asking how or why something happened or is the case.
e.g:
"how come you never married, Jimmy?"
Why:
for what reason or purpose.
e.g:
"why did he do it?"
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
They mean the same thing. But How come is softer and more conversational.
For example.
Why didn’t you tell me?
How come you didn’t tell me?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
How come, a short form of how did to come to be that is used more conversationally. It can express an air of surprise, unfairness. I wouldn't use it in formal speaking or writing.
You don't need the do auxiliary verb usually formed with question words.
How come she gets to leave early?
How come you ate all the chips?
"Why" is the general question word that covers all your bases. Sometimes you use the 2 constructions above for clarity of expression.
Was this answer helpful?
Deleted user
- Inglês (EUA)
Deleted user