Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2016
- Castelhano (México)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa hold me down ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Castelhano (México) Quase Fluente
- Inglês (EUA)
"hold me down" (also "hold me back") should not be taken literally. The phrase indicates that the speaker encountered an obstacle but will try again. Examples...
Bad grades won't hold me down, because I will study harder and pass the tests next time.
Lack of money can't hold me down for long, because I am a good worker and know how to economize.
Was this answer helpful?