Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa Had she just said that out loud? ?
From Frozen.
"You're gorgeous" Hans said.
Her hand flew to her mouth. Had she just said that out loud?
Why isn't the last sentence a passive? I mean, I understand Anna was surprised because she has never BEEN TOLD that out loud.
Why is this "Had she said-" ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
I think the idea is that Anna was thinking about saying something. Then Hans said something (“you’re gorgeous”) that sounded like a reply. So Anna wasn’t sure if she said her thought or just thought it.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@s0upx0n Hmm I understand 80%! Oh I'm just reading the novelization of Frozen and not watching the actual show right now...!(I've watched it three times but forgot the scene exactly haha...) Do I understand if I'll watch the scene?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Na01 hmm, I’m not sure which scene that is. What happened in the previous paragraph?
Hopefully you are enjoying the book.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@s0upx0n The full context is here.
Anna landed on top of Hans on the rowboat.
"This is awkward" Anna said, acknowledging their positions. "Not that you're awkward" She said, trying to cover embarrassment. "But just because we're... I'm awkward!" she said. "You're gorgeous" Her hand flew to her mouth. Had she just said that out loud? "Wait, what?"
Oh I've noticed just now but ... perhaps is the line "You're gorgeous" Anna's line?? I thought it was Hans's...!
- Inglês (EUA)
@Na01 interesting, yeah I think “you’re gorgeous” is Anna’s line.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Na01 you’re welcome. Thanks for the interesting discussion.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?