Question
Atualizado em
20 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com I'm telling! .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
If you are referring to the expression “I’m telling”, there are limited uses. It’s usually said by a child when they want to tattletale on someone else.
From sibling to sibling: “Don’t you touch my toy! I’m telling!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@Maxthegreat Thank you.What's the meaning of.the word"tattletale"?Is it a noun?
And I cannot understand the meaning of "I'm telling" yet.
- Japonês
@MaxthegreatSo could you please express in other ways?
- Inglês (RU)
- Chinês Simples (China)
- Inglês (EUA)
@iwamoto4477 hmm... I’m not sure if this is correct in Japanese:
I have never tattletaled on anyone
今まで一度も告げ口した事がない。
Here’s another example:
A student is secretly playing video games under their table in class.
Another student sees this, and says, “I’m telling!”, and go tells the teacher about it.
What the other student just did is called tattletaling. The student can also be called a tattletale. Basically, a tattletale is someone who reveals someone’s secrets to other people.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?