Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2016
- Árabe
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Alemão
-
Castelhano (Espanha)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa he broken my heart ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Castelhano (Espanha)
- Inglês (EUA) Quase Fluente
- Castelhano (México)
@mai90: its not ok, it is "He has broken my heart" which mean that someone (he) broke your heart
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means he has hurt you emotionally or has done something to betray you. A broken heart means you are in emotional pain or anguish.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
He has broken my heart or He broke my heart. It means someone made you very, very sad. We usually use it in a romantic sense (like if someone ends a relationship) but you can use it with other close people. For example sometimes a parent will say a child has "broken my heart" if the child does something very disappointing.
Was this answer helpful?