Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2016
- Vietnamita
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Planning for next summer
My studying is really stressful so I'm going to have a trip in my next summer holiday. I wish to have a great holiday with friends, so I need to prepare a perfect plan. We are going to go to Nha Trang beach for three days by motorbike.And I think I need to pack some T-shirts,swimming trunks and a jacket because it might be cooler at night.Our trip will start from Ho Chi Minh city and maybe it will take about 6 hours to go to Nha Trang.After that, we will find a hotel and enjoy seafoods in a restaurant because, as you know, Nha Trang is very famous for fresh seafoods such as shrimps,crabs and so on.And then we'll walk around, explore the city and take photos.On the next day,we'll go to the beach in the morning to watch the sunrise and swim in the sea.Besides,we will go to the famous places in Nha Trang like Long Son pagoda,Yangbay waterfall,Phu Vinh ancient village,etc.In the evening,maybe we will host a BBQ party.
Finally ,on the last day of the trip, we'll go to market,buy gifts for our parents and prepare to return to Ho Chi Minh city.I hope that I will have a wonderful trip and interesting experiences from this trip.
Is it correct?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
Planning for next summer
Studying is really stressful, so I'm going to take a trip over my next summer vacation. I'm hoping to have a great holiday with friends, so I need to prepare a perfect plan. We are going to go to Nha Trang beach for three days by motorbike. And I think I need to pack some T-shirts, swimming trunks and a jacket because it might be cooler at night. Our trip will start from Ho Chi Minh City, and maybe it will take about 6 hours to go to Nha Trang. After that, we will find a hotel and enjoy seafood in a restaurant because, as you know, Nha Trang is very famous for fresh seafood such as shrimp, crab and so on. And then we'll walk around, explore the city and take photos. The next day, we'll go to the beach in the morning to watch the sunrise and swim in the sea. Also, we will go to the famous places in Nha Trang like Long Son pagoda, Yangbay waterfall, Phu Vinh ancient village, etc. In the evening, maybe we will host a BBQ party.
Finally, on the last day of the trip, we'll go to market, buy gifts for our parents and prepare to return to Ho Chi Minh City. I hope that I will have a wonderful trip and interesting experiences.
I'll explain some of the changes:
Use "summer vacation" if you're talking about the time off from school in the summer. If you're talking about time your employer always gives you off from work, "summer holiday" is fine.
"I wish to have" is correct, but "I'm hoping to have" sounds more natural to me.
Seafood is "seafood" (no "s") even if it's plural. "Shrimp" also doesn't have an "s" when it's plural.
"Besides" isn't correct here, but you can change it to "Also".
This is very well written! Nice job!
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Vietnamita
- Inglês (EUA)