Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa touch and go ?
Respostas
13 jul 2016
- Inglês (EUA)
It refers to a situation where the outcome is uncertain. For example, if someone is injured and is in the hospital, and you are not sure if they will recover, you can say that their recovery is "touch and go". It implies a certain level of suspense.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Chinês Tradicional (Taiwan)
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ham touch and go means - things are very delicate. Things go go bad and things have a chance of getting better
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
"Touch & go" means the outcome of a situation is very unpredictable. It's usually used to refer to a severe health condition. Like whether a car crash victim will survive the injuries, his condition could be description as "It is touch & go." As in, a treatment is rendered by a surgeon to save a leg but it's "Touch & Go" to see if the victim will live & it is "Touch & go" to see whether the limb will be fixed because it's pretty bad. i believe this phrase comes from the Doctor "touches" the injury & then we "go" snd wait to see how the result "goes." SInce the condition is "Touch & go," he could need further surgery to save the leg OR "Touch & go" to see whether he lives at all to withstand the surgery. "Touch & go" is always used in a very extreme situation & the "go" regers to a big loss like life, limb, or function of something.
Was this answer helpful?
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ham it’s a phrase used to describe a situation that is uncertain. It could turn out positive or negative. For example: after a bad car accident, an injured person goes to the emergency room at the hospital. The doctors might not be sure if they can save him so they might call the situation, “Touch and go.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ham It means possibly good, possibly bad. Often used by doctors to family members when speaking about whether someone will recover from an injury etc. Family asks, "Doctor, will he (the patient) survive?" Doctor replies, "Well at this point it's touch and go". Meaning he cannot be certain until further on down the line...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
The origin is uncertain.
In the US (and elsewhere) children play what we call tag.
One child is "it." He has to touch another child. Then that child becomes "it" and has to chase the others until he touches one ... who is then "it."
So, if you're "it," when you touch ("tag") another child you must run away fast or he will tag you and you will be "it" again.
Apparently the phrase was used this way in 1812.
So, a touch and go thing is uncertain and risky. You can't be sure. You can't relax. You must be alert and ready to respond.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ham it means it’s tense and close. E.g. Our boat was sinking, we only just got back to land. It was touch and go.
The first moon landing had very little fuel in reserve when it landed - it was touch and go. Another fifteen seconds and they would have had to give up.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
@Ham it means the situation is unsure / uncertain. We will try to do something, and then wait to see what the reaction is.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@Ham depends on the situation. Usually it means an uncertain out come OR. In a gym or workout...bench press for example: to lower the bar to your chest, touch the chest and press the weight back up without pausing. "touch n go"
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
that it's "iffy". the result could go either way.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
It means you'll react to each situation as it happens instead of planning ahead.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Things could get better or worse.. For example, a doctor says to a person asking about their father who is hospitalized, "Well, at this point, it's touch and go." means that the father's health could improve or get worse.
Was this answer helpful?