Question
Atualizado em
13 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa What's so funny in 810 ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
@g_fuxi: The situation is this: The three people talking in this scene are working with Frost. The newspapers are making the three in the scene seem like "crack investigators" (Investigators who are very good at their job) but the truth is, they are 3
people working in desperation.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@g_fuxi: hmm, if I understand the screenshot correctly, I believe it is referencing the Watergate Scandal that happened in the 1970's. It was a political scandal involing the president and democratic party at the time. The reporters/investigators who revealed the scandal had a code name. The code name was: Deep Throat. I hope that was helpful. (^^')
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
so one of the so called "crack investigators" says " can i be crack one" as a joke because he knows he is far from good at his job. Then the fat guy says "can I be deep crack?" which is a 駄洒落。crack = very good/high quality but also means butt crack.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
you would have to completely understand the situation to find it funny.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
It's from Deep Throat, I didn't know that. Thanks a lot.
- Inglês (EUA)