Question
Atualizado em
17 mar 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Mostra-me frases de exemplo com Get .Diz-me o máximo de expressões diárias possíveis.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
“I get it, I get it...” (annoyed)
“I don’t get it?” (Confused)
“I need to get this!” (Excited)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
• I need to get to the store before it closes (get can mean "go" in this sentence)
• I think I get it now (get means "understand" in this sentence)
• Where did you get that poster? (get means "obtain" in this sentence)
• She gets math problem (this also means understand in this sentence, but an s is added to get to show you are talking about someone else in the present tense)
• I got to go to Hawaii last year ("got" is used since this sentence is talking about the past. In this sentence it means "had the opportunity")
• I think I'm getting a cold ("getting" is used for when you're talking about the present/something in the process of happening.)
Was this answer helpful?
- Português (Brasil)