Question
Atualizado em
16 mar 2018
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
effort is a countable noun? or uncountable noun?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
“Effort” as a singular noun is uncountable, but “efforts” would be countable.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Francês (França) Quase Fluente
it is uncountable, countable. meaning that it could be either uncountable or countable depending on how it is used.
Much effort has been made.
Many efforts have been made.
Was this answer helpful?