Question
Atualizado em
12 jul 2016
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
Qual é a diferença entre include e contain ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Taxes are included."
"Make sure you include the part about the new update."
"The bottle contained a gooey substance."
"The envelope contained a letter and a few pictures."
"A hairbrush is included in the prize." Contain tells you what is inside of something. Include tells you what is added or to add something usually.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@keegkeegan:
i don't catch yet.
watching the examples, i feel "contain" is physically inside. right?
in some cases these are interchangeable?
- Inglês (EUA)
Yeah, contain means inside kind of but they have slightly separate meanings so they can't usually be interchanged. Include can mean like "this will be added" or "this is also there" or something like that. Like if someone tells you to "include a person" that means add them kind of, like let them be with you, "let them be included." So kind of like added. So contain can't be used in those situations. Contain usually means that object A holds object B inside it. "The jar contained sugar." You usually use "include" for a situation to make it part of a whole set. Like, "Dinner, a show, and one night in a hotel will be included in the $120.00 package." It tells you the parts of a whole. If you are still confused, I'm sorry. Feel free to ask more questions.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
- Inglês (EUA)