Question
Atualizado em
15 mar 2018
- Búlgaro
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre temporary e temporally e temporal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
Temporary is a common word. It’s an adjective meaning “for a short time”, or “Will be changed later”.
“They’re working on the road, so a temporary diversion is in place”.
“We have temporary phones until the proper ones arrive”
It can also be used to describe a worker on a short contract, often shortened to “temp”.
“The company needs to get all the files into storage, so it hired a lot of temps”
“I spent the summer doing temp work in a warehouse”.
Temporal is a less common word. It means “to do with time”.
“In the film Groundhog Day, Phil Connors is stuck in a temporal loop”
(This one comes up a lot in Star Trek as well).
Temporally is the adverb form of “temporal”. I actually don’t think I’ve ever heard it used.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Búlgaro