Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2018
- Português (Brasil)
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
O que significa GOTCHA? ?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
- Vietnamita Quase Fluente
people normally say gotcha to mean that they understand what you are talking about.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Urdu
- Neerlandês
- Inglês (RU)
- Inglês (EUA)
It could mean a few things.
1. I got you
Example:
Children playing tag, and one child tags another child. This child might say “Gotcha!” (I got you!)
2. I understand what you are saying / I get it (informal)
3. Said after a joke/prank.
Example: Someone puts a fake spider on his friend’s car. His friend sees it and screams. The person who pranked him might say “Haha, gotcha!”
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Castelhano (Espanha)