Question
Atualizado em
14 mar 2018
- Castelhano (Espanha)
-
Inglês (RU)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre other e another ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
- Polaco
'Another' is something we use for countable singular nouns, whereas 'other' can be used in case of both countable and uncountable, singular or not.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (RU)
'Another' is usually used when you are talking about something happening again or multiple times, whereas 'other' just refers to something different than the first topic.
Examples:
'Can I have another biscuit?'
'The other places are nicer.'
Was this answer helpful?