Question
Atualizado em
15 out 2014
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
-
Chinês Simples (China)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
What doe "get your dirty laundry" in the line 295 mean?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"Dirty laundry" is often used to mean a person's private affairs and business. What the speaker is saying is that people are going to start trying to look into the other person's personal life
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
- Indonésio
Agree with ians, in addition this is somewhat related to "dirty money" which means money that earned through illegal ways. That's why there's another term called "money laundering" which technically 'wash dirty money into clean money'.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
Thanks a lot. Now I know completely not only the meaning of it, but how it means what it means.