Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2018
- Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta encerrada
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I asked him to contact me ASAP by email.
What does this sentence mean?
Does that mean I said to him “contact me ASAP by email”?
Or that means I emailed him “contact me ASAP”?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
It could interpreted both ways.
It is not clear in the sentence HOW he was contacted. Generally, that sentence would be read that the person should send a reply by email.
To be clear, it should read:
I sent him an email and asked him to contact me ASAP by email.
or I spoke to him , texted him, phoned him and asked for his reply by email ASAP.
1
disagree
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês
@kimjstew
You got the point!
I thought the sentence could mean both ways.
I will try saying a specific verb like sent an email, spoke to, and phoned as you wrote!
- Japonês
@kaylabelle
Thank you!
Oh it can’t mean the second one?
How about this?
By email, I asked him to contact me ASAP.
I think only second translation works here, though..
- Inglês (EUA)
@yuuuuki728 I’m so sorry! It actually can mean both. It just depends on where you but emphasis when saying it. In my opinion, when you read the sentence it sounds like you’re asking them him to contact you ASAP in an email. But, it could be interpreted either way depending on context. I would be more specific if the context of the sentence isn’t clear. Or phrase it like “In an e-mail, I asked him to contact me ASAP”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonês