Question
Atualizado em
13 mar 2018
- Japonês Quase Fluente
- Inglês (RU) Quase Fluente
-
Japonês
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (RU)
Qual é a diferença entre ordinary e normal ?Podes indicar apenas respostas exemplo.
Respostas
Read more comments
Deleted user
It depends on the context, I think.
“It was a normal day” and “it was an ordinary day” mean the same thing.
But “She is normal” means there is nothing wrong with her, but “She is ordinary” could indicate she is a bit boring or plain.
“Normal” pretty much always has the meaning of “not strange/ sick etc”, while “ordinary can also be used to mean “boring/ plain” in some situations.
Was this answer helpful?