Question
Atualizado em
19 mar 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglês (EUA)
Pergunta sobre Inglês (EUA)
I learned that 'be going to' is similar with 'will'.
Then, can I use "I'm not only going travel but work" instead of "I'm not only going for travel but work"?
Respostas
Read more comments
- Inglês (EUA)
"I'm not only going [ to ] travel but [ to also ] work."
Both of your sentences are incorrect.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
is "I'm not only going for travel" also incorrect? an English native taught me the sentence so I'm confused
- Inglês (EUA)
Yes it is also incorrect.
If you want to use "for" here it would have to be the following:
"I'm not only going for the purpose of traveling..."
The native is mistaken.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglês (EUA)
I wish you the best on learning English.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
You can also say "not only am i going there to travel, but also to work." I think this is the meaning that you wanted. What the person said above is very textbook like
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
Also "I'm not only going for travel" is right. But you have to add '-ing'
"I'm not only going for traveling, but also sightseeing"
But if you want to add more meaning or emphasis, you can say 'not only' am i going for traveling, but also to sightsee" it puts more emphasis on "sightsee".
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
@mel, say that out loud. You'll realize it still sounds weird alone.
Maybe people do say it where you're from, I don't know.
For me, "for traveling" almost always has a follow up.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
I'm sorry, but people say that everyday lol. What you said sounds like it's straight from a textbook and it even thought that's grammatically correct, people don't talk like that.
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglês (EUA)
All grammar is the same in the US ^^
Highly-rated answerer
Was this answer helpful?